Artists of Hawai‘i 2011

Benice
  • Exhib_slideshow_aoh_banner

  • Exhib_slideshow_aoh11_kapulani_landgraf

    Kapulani Landgraf. "Kahulumanu," 2011. Silver gelatin prints, netting. 38" x 62"

  • Exhib_slideshow_aoh11_peter_cole

    Peter Cole. "Lady with a Mongoose," 2011. Oil on canvas. 30" x 24"

  • Exhib_slideshow_aoh11_bradley_capello

    Bradley Capello. "Biscuit Diamond Altar," 2011. Paper, cardboard, found materials. 15" x 15" x 10"

  • Exhib_slideshow_aoh11_dorothy_faison

    Dorothy Faison. "Lawnboat descending staircase using poor navigational skills," 2011. Watercolor and mixed media on paper. 44" x 30"

  • Exhib_slideshow_aoh_11_keith_tallett

    Keith Tallett. "Tattoo Williams (old English)." Photography. 16" x 24 ".

  • Exhib_slideshow_gwen_arkin

    Gwen Arkin. "In the Night Kitchen," 2010. Handcolored gelatin print, 20" x 16" x 1".

  • Exhib_slideshow_aoh11_mary_babcock

    Mary Babcock. "Kalama 1," 2010. Ropes and nets, 62" x 58" x 2".

  • Exhib_slideshow_aoh11_reem_bassous

    Reem Bassous. "Once There Was, Once There Wasn't," 2010. Burnt paper, 29.5" x 37.5"

  • Exhib_slideshow_aoh11_nua_bon

    Nu‘a Bön. "The Death of Lono—Crossings," 2011. Acrylic and gold leaf on canvas, 36" x 60" x 1"

  • Exhib_slideshow_aoh11_nua_bon-creation

    Nu‘a Bön. "The Death of Lono—Creation Stories," 2011. Acrylic and gold leaf on canvas, 36" x 60" x 1"

  • Exhib_slideshow_aoh11_richard_bigus

    Richard Bigus. "Ash-Wednesday No. 7—Nave Gate," 2010. Digital archival inkjet print, 30" x 20"

  • Exhib_slideshow_aoh11_judd_boloker

    Judd Boloker. "Blue Ringed Octopus," 2010. Colored pencil and oil pastel on Bristol board, 34" x 21"

Slide_prev_over Slide_next_over

June 30, 2011 - September 25, 2011
Gallery 28


Exhibition Overview

Artists of Hawai‘i is the largest, longest-running all-media juried exhibition in the state. Since the exhibition’s inception in 1950, more than 1,900 artists have had the opportunity to share their work with the community.

This year marks the 59th anniversary of the biennial exhibition, and the juror is Michael Rooks, the Wieland Family Curator of Modern and Contemporary Art, High Museum of Art, Atlanta, Georgia. He has selected an outstanding spectrum of 118 works by 79 artists.

JUROR:
Michael Rooks, Wieland Family Curator of Modern and Contemporary Art, High Museum of Art, Atlanta, Georgia
Juror's Lecture: Sunday, June 26, 2011, 1 pm, Doris Duke Theatre

ARTISTS IN THE EXHIBITION:

O‘AHU

Mary Babcock

Vince Hazen

Gavin Murai

Reem Bassous

Lynda Hess

Noreen Naughton

Richard Bigus

Douglas Ing

Stephen Niles

Judd Boloker

Carl Jennings

Naomi Olson

Nu‘a Bön

Kloe Kang

Aaron Padilla

Arnold Bornios

Frances Kanno/Nakanura

Franco Salmoiraghi

Charles Bowen

Ron Kent

Michelle Schwengel-Regala

Osvaldo Brighenti

Sanit Khewhok

Lawrence Seward

Kenneth Bushnell

Klaus Knoll

Esther Shimazu

Chris Campbell

John Koga

Eve Strauss

Bradley Capello

Ahukini Romero Kupihea

Noe Tanigawa

Ray Carbullido

James Kuroda

Jason Teraoka

Irene Chin

Kapulani Landgraf

Marc Thomas

Kaili Chun

Ryan Lee

Maika‘i Tubbs

Peter Shepard Cole

Alan Leitner

Phil Uhl

Elizabeth Curtis

Annie Moriyasu

George Vye

Rachelle Dang

Brian Lo

Jerome Wallace

Angelo Demello

Hans Loffel

Paul Weissman

Donald Dugal

Katherine Love

Suzanne Wolfe

Matthew Dyer

Erika Luecke

George Woollard

Kandi Everett

Hal Lum

Cate Wyatt-Magalian

Dorothy Faison          

Laura Margulies

 

Charlene Hughes

Marcia Morse

 

MAUI

Gwen Arkin
Jonathan Clark
Michael Takemoto

KAUA‘I

Doug Britt

Karen Gally

Hugh Russell

Sharon Britt

David Kuraoka

Bruna Stude

HAWAI‘I

Timothy Freeman
Steven Garon
Keith Tallett

ABOUT THE JUROR
As the Wieland Family Curator of Modern and Contemporary Art at the High Museum in Atlanta, Michael Rooks is responsible for collections and exhibitions of post-1945 art. In August 2010, he served as Commissioner of the U.S. Pavilion at the Venice Biennale of Architecture, and co-curated, with Jonathan Solomon of 306090 Books, the U.S. entry Workshopping: An American Model of Architectural Practice.

As Chief Curator and Director of Exhibitions and Artist Relations at Haunch of Venison in New York, from 2008 to 2009, Rooks helped to launch the NYC flagship gallery at Rockefeller Center and managed its inaugural exhibition Abstract Expressionism: A World Elsewhere.He organized two subsequent exhibitions at HOV before returning to his career as a museum curator.

Rooks was Curator of European and American Art at the Honolulu Academy of Arts from 2007 to 2008. While at the Academy he developed and implemented an exhibitions program with local and national reach, which included Hawaiian Modern: The Architecture of Vladimir Ossipoff and One Way or Another: Asian American Art Now.

Rooks came to Hawai'i in November 2003 as Curator at The Contemporary Museum, where he helped create a contemporary program with international scope and reach through innovative programming, educational initiatives, public programs and local partnerships. He curated Shaka Nara, an exhibition that gave six local artists the opportunity to work and exhibit work with internationally known artist Yoshitomo Nara. Shaka Nara ran concurrently with the traveling exhibition Yoshitomo Nara: Nothing Ever Happens. Rooks also brought to Hawai‘i artists Paul Morrison and Michael Lin, who created installations at the museum.

The Chicago native began his career at the Museum of Contemporary Art, where he rapidly advanced from research associate to assistant curator.

 
SPECIAL PURCHASES AND RECOGNITION AWARDS
Artworks in the exhibition will be considered for special purchase by the Academy for its collection representing the arts of Hawai’i. The State Foundation on Culture and the Arts also considers purchases of artworks for its collection.

The John Young Award: Reem Bassous
This biennial award, given by the John Young Foundation, honors an artist of Hawai‘i who has shown exceptional talent and inspired artistic vision in his or her work.

The Melusine Award for Painting: Ken Bushnell
Named after a medieval semi-mythical figure in France who built things of beauty in the night, this award was established in memory of the late Honolulu-based painter and arts patron Gerry Clark.

The Roselle Davenport Award for Artistic Excellence: Kapulani Landgraf
Named after the late artist and arts advocate Roselle Davenport whose dedication to the arts benefited both artists and audiences in Hawai‘i.

The Jim Winters Award for 3-D Design: George Woollard
Established by family and friends of Jim Winters in the spirit of his generosity in providing opportunity for emerging artists. The award recognizes the innovative exploration of structure, form and space in sculpture.

The David and Cynthia Eyre Award: Maika‘i Tubbs
Established to recognize Cynthia Eyre whose contributions as a staff member at the Honolulu Academy of Arts were distinguished by dedication and a high standard of excellence.  This award honors an emerging young artist of promise.

The Jean Charlot Foundation Award for Excellence: Keith Tallett
In keeping with the mission of the Charlot Foundation, this award was established to promote the arts through the encouragement of new art.

The Reuben Tam Award for Painting: Sanit Khewhok
This award recognizes the artist Reuben Tam’s (1916-1992) life, work and generous support of other artists in Hawai‘i.

The Alfred Preis Memorial Award for the Visual Arts: Marcia Morse
The Preis award, named for the late founder of the Hawai‘i State Foundation on Culture and the Arts, recognizes outstanding achievement by an artist.

The Violette Wong Hu Award: Ahukini Romero Kupihea
This award, established by the children and grandchildren of Violette Wong Hu, recognizes an amateur Hawai‘i-based artist.

See the work from Artists of Hawai‘i 2009.

Funding for the 59th Artists of Hawai‘i is provided by the John Chin Young Foundation, the Waikiki Parc Hotel, Whole Foods Market Kahala, Ko Olina and Jean Rolles.